About us  |  Services  |  Tax Resources  |  Malta Tax News  |  Contact Us

 MALTA

 

 Companies

 
  Trading Companies  
  Holding Companies  
  Shipping Companies  
  Redomiciliation  
  Trusts  

 Individuals

 
  Tax Residence  
  Retirement in Malta  
  Property in Malta  

 E-commerce

 
  E-commerce  
  Betting Licenses  
  Remote iGaming  

 Malta Flag

 
  Yacht Registration  
  Ship Registration  
  Shipping Companies  

 Services

 

  Management Services

 

  Virtual Office

 

  VAT Services

 

  Bank Accounts

 

 

 

info@malta-tax.com

 

 

PERMANENT RESIDENCE SCHEME

Conditions for Maltese Residence

A. Acquisition of Property

B. Annual Income Remitted to Malta

C. Capital or Income Qualifications

D. Employment/Engagement in Business

E. Post-Issue Conditions

Contact Information

Any foreigner, of whatever nationality, may submit an application for a permanent residence permit provided specific conditions are satisfied. This permit is issued on an indefinite basis.



A. Acquisition of Property

An applicant for permanent residency must own a residence purchased for not less than Lm50,000 in the case of a house or Lm30,000 in the case of an apartment. Alternatively, the applicant may opt to lease or rent a property of which the minimum rental is Lm1,800 per annum. Twelve months after taking up residence in Malta, you will be required to produce evidence that you have complied with this condition. While you may invest capital in Malta, investments in real estate outside Special Designated Areas are limited to one owner-occupied house or apartment.

B. Annual Income Remitted to Malta

The minimum annual income to be brought into the country is Lm6,000 per applicant, with an additional Lm 1,000 for each dependent (spouse, children under 21 years of age and parents/grandparents wholly dependent on applicant). In other words, a married couple would, for example, have to bring in at least Lm7,000 per annum.

C. Capital or Income Qualifications

Applicants must produce evidence of an annual income of Lm10,000 or over, or a capital equivalent to Lm150,000 or over. In either case, the whole amount is not required to be brought into the country, and the value of the property purchased locally is also taken into account as part of the capital requirement.

(Lm 1 = approx. Euro 2.41 = approx. USD 2.55)
 

D. Employment/Engagement in Business

No employment or engagement in business may be undertaken by applicants for permanent residency unless authorised by the competent authorities. Interestingly, however, official Government policy welcomes the introduction of overseas expertise and ideas in the tourism, manufacturing and catering sectors and a number of interesting options are outlined elsewhere.

E. Post-Issue Conditions

Once in possession of the permit:

1. You will be required to take up residence by not later than one year from the issue-date of your permit.

2. Your must not exercise any occupation or profession, hold any appointment, seek employment, or engage in any form of business in Malta.

3. You should not participate in political activities; however, should you be interested in local council activities you may contact the Local Councils Department, at the address shown below.

Benefits of Maltese Residence

Permanent Residence Index

back  About us   |  Services  |  Resources  |  Malta Tax News  |  Links  |  Contact Us  op top

2006 MALTA-TAX.com.  All rights reserved. Disclaimer.

MALTATAX Business, Corporate & Tax Solutions